2011 Derby Results

 

2011 Derby Results

 

RESULTS OF 2011 MARALAL INTERNATIONAL CAMEL DERBY


The 2011 Camel Derby was held from 19th – 21st August 2011 at Yare Camel Camp, Maralal, Samburu. Participants came from all over the world- USA, Canada, Mexico, Bolivia, United Kingdom, Germany, New Zealand, Italy, Sweden, Ecuador, Finland, Japan, Australia, Korea, Tunisia, and many other countries in Africa, Europe and Asia.

 

The following were the winners:

TYPE

POSTION AND PRIZE

WINNER

COUNTRY / TOWN

Triathlon Group

1st     -    20000

Paulo Delbusque, Simon Raw,    Veronique

 S/Africa, USA,

2nd    -   15000

 Joyce

 Kenya

3rd     -   10000

 

 

Handler

 

 

1st      -   2000

Daniel

 Baawa

2nd    -    1500

(Mwaura)

 Naivasha

3rd    -    1000

 

 

Triathlon Individual

1st      -  18000

Jensen Carl

 

2nd    -   14000

Leila Ben Yousef

 USA

3rd    -   10000

Andrew Walsh

 

Handler

 

 

1st      -   2000

Lepartingat

 Baawa

2nd    -    1500

Ntikiris Lewarani

 Maralal

3rd    -    1000

Ltireni Lepakiyo

 Lkuroto

Amateur Camel race

1st      -  20000

Sadiq Dubet

 Sweden

2nd    -  15000

Jonathan Lerner

 USA

3rd    -   10000

Moritz Schmidt

 Edmonton,  Canada

1st lady-10000

Ellen Buscher

 

Handler

 

 

1st     -     6000

Lmaeni Lenapeer

 Yare

2nd    -     4000

James Wambile

 Nkuronit

3rd    -     2000     

 Lentio

Maralal 

1st lady-3000

Amos Lalaur

 Lkuroto

Professional Camel Race

1st     -    30000

Joseph Galoro

Nkuronit

2nd    -    20000

Kelly Lewarani

Rankau

3rd    -    10000

Lawrence Wambile

Nkuronit

4th  -

Ernest Lengupae

Maralal

5th  -     

Ltangi Wambile

Nkuronit

6th  -

Lenanguram

Maralal

Professional ½ Marathon

Ladies

 

 

1st      -  15000

Perenis Lekapana

Samburu- Loosuk

2nd    -  10000

Jane Wanjiku

Nyahururu

3rd    -    6 000

Margare Wamaitha

Nyahururu

4th    -  3000

Zeddy Chepkoech

Nakuru

5th    -  2500

Erica Chepchirchir

 Kabarnet

6th    -  1500

Sabiriba Leagile

Samburu-Milimani

Men

 

 

1st      -  15000

Bernard Waweru

Nyahururu

2nd    -  10000

Michael Gitahi

Nyahururu

3rd    -    6 000

John Muritu

Rumuruti

4th    -  3000

Geofrey Rono

Kenya Wildlife Service

5th    -  2500

Phillip Kigen

Nyahururu

6th    -  1500

Isaiah Misiano

 Thika

Road Race- Ladies

1st     -   10000

Agnes Agistino

Loikas

2nd    -    7000

Rael Lenaino

Loosuk

3rd    -    4000

Susan Leluai

Milimani

4th   -     2000

Catherine Moses

Loikas

Old ladies- 2000

Susan Lolmeweti

Nkeju Emuny

1st Guest-5200

 

 

Road Race- Men

1st     -    10000

Samuel Lenarumoi

Poro

2nd    -      7000

Felix Lesakale

Loosuk

3rd    -      4000

Samson Lolngojine

Seketet

4th   -      2000

Peter Leleina

Loisukutan

1st person from oversees- 5200

Michael Waters/Mog Simons

 

Old-men- 2000

Lekichorumongi

Lesidai

Professional Bicycle Race

Ladies

 

 

1st     -   13000

Joyce Matara

Gilgil

2nd    -    10000

Jane Kamau

Nyahururu

3rd    -     7000

Joyce Kiragu

Gilgil

Men

 

 

1st     -   13000

Johnston Kamunge

Nyahururu

2nd    -    10000

Ibrahim Wafula

 Nakuru

3rd    -     7000

Kennedy Ogada

 Nakuru

Black Mamba Bike Race

Ladies

 

 

1st     -    8000

Caroline Ondieke

 Nakuru

2nd    -     6000

Martha Wanjiku

 Gilgil

3rd    -   4000

Sabina Leleshipan

 Wamba

Men

 

 

1st     -    8000

Makabwa Masiani

 Thika

2nd    -      6000

Joel Gitonga

 Nyahururu

3rd    -    4000

James Lerosion

 Lpartuk

Kids Bike Race

Girls

 

 

1st     -     6000

Narokai Lenguro

 Maralal

2nd    -      4000

Megatz Ambasa

 Gilgil

3rd    -     2000

Brenda Lalampaa

 Wamba

Boys

 

 

1st     -     6000

Stephen Njuguna

 Naivasha

2nd    -      4000

Mathias Lokuruka

 Rankau

3rd    -    2000

Kelvin Lalampaa

Wamba

Special Needs bike Race

Ladies

 

 

1st     -    4000

Jane Wangeci Lemooloi

 Yamo

2nd    -     3000

Agnes Lepiir

 Kisima

3rd    -    2000

Everline Lesorogol

 Kisima

4th   -    1000

 

 

5th  -      600

 

 

6th  -      300

 

 

Men

 

 

1st     -    4000

Joseph Lesingiran

 Shabaa

2nd    -     3000

Njaro Lettimorit

 Ngari

3rd    -    2000

Joseph Lekula

 Nomotio

4th   -    1000

Moses Ekiru

 Loikas

5th  -      600

Kakacho Lesoipa

 Loosuk

6th  -      300

Wambai Lesayan

 Wmaba

Special-Profess-  4000

Ibrahim Wafula

 Nakuru

WINNER FOR 2010 AMATEUR CAMEL RACE WAS MIRIAM JENANY FROM TEXAS, USA

 

         

a

 

facebook twitter youtube squido